Formerly known as the Myfanwy Townsend Melanoma Research Fund

Privacy Notice and Disclaimer

Updated 25th May 2018

Here at the Melanoma Fund, our commitment to protecting your privacy is very important to us. The following statement describes how the Melanoma Fund collects and uses information about people who visit our associated websites.

If you have any queries about this statement please contact us on the links below.

Collecting Information

We will collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, for example: register with us, enter competitions, book a slot on our events, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from other people, if a friend or colleague refers you to our website.

We will also gather general information regarding the use of our website, such as which pages are visited most frequently. Only anonymous information and statistics will be used which do not identify individual visitors. This information helps us improve the services and information we offer on our website. We may use service providers to help us collect and analyse this information.

The Melanoma Fund is a registered charity. This policy applies to information collected on this website and our associated websites. We’re referring to these sites collectively here as “our website”

We are the Data Controller of personal information that this policy applies to under the Data Protection Act 1998. We only collect information about you that:

  • Helps us make the site work better for you
  • Allows us to contact you if we need to
  • Allows us to give you accurate local information if you need it
  • Shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • Helps us understand why you support our work, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it, for example an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.

No unsolicited marketing!

We run an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send our newsletter and other forms of marketing to those that have stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post).

Personal Information

The types of personal information collected might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details; we can also collect your opinions about a product, events, service or a melanoma/medical related issue.

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Questions, queries and feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us an email
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Payment transactions are encrypted.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We’ll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We will use your personal information for our own marketing purposes unless you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. We will not sell or share your personal information or allow any other organisation to use it

Any information we collect is used to:

  • Improve the content and design of the website
  • Let you use interactive features, when you choose to do so
  • Contact you, with your permission

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Your Marketing Permissions

Melanoma Fund acts upon your choices as to the types of communication you want to receive and how you want to receive them. There are however some communication that needs to happen regardless of your marketing preferences in order to fulfil our promises to you as buyer of goods or services from the charity.

Examples of this type of communication are:

  • - Financial transaction notification messages

  • - Acknowledgment of booking at events

  • - Confirmation of donations

Consent

You can choose how Melanoma Fund communicates with you. You may update your preferences by emailing us or by writing to us at the links below, or by responding directly via a communication you have received from us.

How long do we keep data?

Melanoma Fund will keep personal data only for as long as is necessary. We will review the retention of data records on a regular basis to ensure that they remain accurate and relevant. Records will be updated, securely deleted or archived when it is no longer appropriate to keep them.

Privacy and Security

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer’s hard drive.

Melanoma Fund uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our web sites successfully, to identify you when you visit our web sites and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer or to personal information about you.

Personal Detail Protection

Information that you submit in a registration or enquiry form is encrypted and stored on a secure server. We also use encryption and a secure server when you make a donation via our website. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never 100% secure so while we try to protect your personal information, we can’t guarantee the security of any information you submit to us via our website.

We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information we receive is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. All access to our secure server is restricted only to authorised staff.

Use of postal addresses and phone numbers

If you enter your postal address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. If you have given us your postal address or phone number and would prefer not to be contacted by these means, please state this on the form where applicable.

Legal Compliance

Melanoma Fund may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to a court order.

Consent

By providing us with your personal information you consent to the collection and use of that information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Notice and Disclaimer.

Links

Our website may include links to websites run by other organisations. Melanoma Fund is not responsible for the privacy practices of other organisations’ websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

This site contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to our website.

If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

When you come to our website from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. Read those websites’ privacy policies if you want to know about this.

Data Protection (Rights of Access)

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.
If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us on the links below.

Visitors’ rights

  • Ask us not to process your personal data
  • See information we hold about you
  • Ask for inaccurate personal data to be corrected

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to:

For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to: Harry Townsend, 6 Manor Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 1LR. When we are satisfied of your identity we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We may ask you to pay a fee.

Please contact us at the same address if you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected.

About this Page

Melanoma Fund reserves the right to amend this privacy statement. The most up to date version will be always be available on our websites so please check from time to time, continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted any changes. If you have queries about any information on this page, please contact us on the links below.

Disclaimer

The content on this website is provided by Melanoma Fund for general information purposes only. Whilst we have endeavoured to ensure the accuracy of the information and keep it up to date, we make no guarantee or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on our website. Any reliance you place on such information or material is entirely at your own risk.

Melanoma Fund has no control over, or responsibility for, the content, nature or availability of any website to which our website is linked, nor do such links necessarily imply our endorsement or recommendation of the information or views they express. You use such websites entirely at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue improving our website, we may update this policy, however any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

Please contact us via the following ways if you have a concern about any information contained on this website or on the websites to which it is linked:

Contact us page

Email:
info@melanoma-fund.co.uk

Mail:
Melanoma Fund
6 Manor Road
East Grinstead
West Sussex
RH19 1LR

Receive Our Newsletter

Keep up to date with our news, events and how you can get involved

institute of fundraising organisational member
download our fundraising charity documents